Racing in Indy

Hi everyone,

This week’s race took us to Indianapolis, Indiana for the Chevrolet Performance US Nationals aka the biggest race of the year and what a crazy race it was.

Starting with Top Fuel, the ladder looked like this; #1 Brittany Force (3.64) vs #16 TJ Zizzo (3.77), #2 Billy Torrence (3.65) vs #15 Wayne Newby (3.77), #3 Steve Torrence (3.65) vs #14 Terry McMillen (3.76), #4 Mike Salinas (3.68) vs #13 Scott Palmer (3.74), #5 Richie Crampton (3.69) vs #12 Austin Prock (3.72), #6 Antron Brown (3.69) vs #11 Jordan Vandergriff (3.71), #7 Leah Pritchett (3.70) vs #10 Shawn Reed (3.71) and #8 Doug Kalitta (3.70) vs #9 Clay Millican (3.70). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Brittany Force (3.70) and Doug Kalitta (3.72), Mike Salinas (3.71) and Austin Prock (3.71), Billy Torrence (3.73) and Shawn Reed (3.77) and Steve Torrence (3.73) and Antron Brown (3.72). The semifinals were Doug Kalitta (3.75) vs Austin Prock (3.94) and Billy Torrence (3.71) vs Antron Brown (3.78). The finals featured Doug Kalitta (3.76) and the Mac Tools team and Billy Torrence (3.75) and the Capco team. With the winner being Doug Kalitta (4.14). This is Doug’s second win of the season and his first ever Indy win.

Next we have Funny Car, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Jack Beckman (3.86) vs #16 Justin Schriefer (4.00), #2 Matt Hagan (3.87) vs #15 Bob Bode (3.98), #3 John Force (3.87) vs #14 Jonnie Lindberg (3.96), #4 Ron Capps (3.88) vs #13 Ray Martin (3.96), #5 JR Todd (3.88) vs #12 Cruz Pedregon (3.94), #6 Robert Hight (3.88) vs #11 Tim Wilkerson (3.92), #7 Shawn Langdon (3.88) vs #10 Tommy Johnson Jr (3.90) and #8 Bob Tasca (3.89) vs #9 Paul Lee (3.90). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Jack Beckman (3.89) and Bob Tasca (3.87), Ray Martin (3.97) and JR Todd (3.91), Matt Hagan (3.89) and Shawn Langdon (3.89) and John Force (3.85) and Robert Hight (3.89). The semifinals were Jack Beckman (3.92) vs JR Todd (3.90) and Matt Hagan (3.93) vs John Force (3.91). The finals featured Jack Beckman (4.06) and the Infinite Hero team and John Force (3.94) and the Peak team. With the winner being John Force (3.91). This is John’s second win of the season.

Moving on we have Pro Stock, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Bo Butner (6.55) vs #16 Kenny Delco (6.64), #2 Jason Line (6.56) vs #15 Shane Tucker (6.63), #3 Erica Enders (6.57) vs #14 Richard Freeman (6.63), #4 Matt Hartford (6.57) vs #13 Val Smeland (6.62), #5 Alex Laughlin (6.57) vs #12 Steve Graham (6.62), #6 Greg Anderson (6.58) vs #11 Fernando Cuadra Jr (6.60), #7 Jeg Coughlin (6.58) vs #10 Chris McGaha (6.59) and #8 Fernando Cuadra (6.58) vs #9 Deric Kramer (6.59). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Bo Butner (6.59) and Deric Kramer (6.60), Val Smeland (7.17) and Alex Laughlin (6.60), Jason Line (6.57) and Jeg Coughlin (6.61) and Erica Enders (6.59) and Greg Anderson (6.59). The semifinals were Deric Kramer (6.59) vs Alex Laughlin (6.62) and Jason Line (6.59) vs Erica Enders (6.60). The finals featured Alex Laughlin (6.61) and the Havoline team and Erica Enders (6.62) and the Melling team. With the winner being Alex Laughlin (6.64). This is Alex’s first win of the season.

And finally we have Pro Stock Motorcycle, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Angelle Sampey (6.81) vs #16 Joey Gladstone (7.03), #2 Matt Smith (6.82) vs #15 Chris Bostick (7.01), #3 Andrew Hines (6.82) vs #14 Kelly Clontz (6.97), #4 Hector Arana Jr (6.84) vs #13 Cory Reed (6.97), #5 Eddie Krawiec (6.87) vs #12 Hector Arana (6.92), #6 Angie Smith (6.87) vs #11 Scotty Pollacheck (6.92), #7 Karen Stoffer (6.88) vs #10 Steve Johnson (6.91) and #8 Jerry Savoie (6.88) vs #9 Ryan Oehler (6.89). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Joey Gladstone (7.03) and Jerry Savoie (6.84), Hector Arana Jr (6.92) and Eddie Krawiec (6.91), Matt Smith (6.89) and Karen Stoffer (6.90) and Andrew Hines (6.86) and Scotty Pollacheck (7.03). The semifinals were Jerry Savoie (6.84) vs Eddie Krawiec (6.93) and Matt Smith (6.88) vs Andrew Hines (6.87). The finals featured Jerry Savoie (6.86) and the White Alligator Racing team and Andrew Hines (6.91) and the Vance and Hines Harley Davidson team. With the winner being Jerry Savoie (6.85). This is Jerry’s first win of the season.

The top ten in each category have been locked in and they look like this;

Top Fuel: Steve Torrence, Doug Kalitta, Antron Brown, Brittany Force, Mike Salinas, Clay Millican, Leah Pritchett, Austin Prock, Richie Crampton, Billy Torrence

Funny Car: Robert Hight, John Force, Tommy Johnson Jr, Jack Beckman, Ron Capps, Matt Hagan, Bob Tasca, JR Todd, Shawn Langdon, Tim Wilkerson

Pro Stock: Bo Butner, Alex Laughlin, Jason Line, Greg Anderson, Erica Enders, Deric Kramer, Matt Hartford, Jeg Coughlin, Chris McGaha, Val Smeland

Pro Stock Motorcycle: Andrew Hines, Eddie Krawiec, Matt Smith, Hector Arana Jr, Jerry Savoie, Karen Stoffer, Angie Smith, Angelle Sampey, Ryan Oehler, Hector Arana

The next race will be Dodge NHRA Nationals, September 12-15 in Reading, Pennsylvania aka the first race in the Countdown.

Until next time, congrats to all the winners and I can’t wait for the next race :).

-K

Twitter: @KSagerson

Instagram: Kyra Sage

Poshmark: KyraSage18

Pinterest: Kyra Sage

Leave a Reply