Racing in Minnesota

Hi everyone,

This week’s race took us to Brainerd, Minnesota for the Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals and what a great race it was.

Starting with Top Fuel, the ladder looked like this; #1 Brittany Force (3.72) vs #16 Chris Karamesines (4.27), #2 Steve Torrence (3.73) vs #15 Cameron Ferre (4.11), #3 Mike Salinas (3.74) vs #14 Luigi Novelli (3.98), #4 Leah Pritchett (3.75) vs #13 Kyle Wurtzel (3.96), #5 Billy Torrence (3.76) vs #12 Antron Brown (3.84), #6 Clay Millican (3.76) vs #11 Richie Crampton (3.80), #7 Doug Kalitta (3.76) vs #10 Terry McMillen (3.79) and #8 Austin Prock (3.76) vs #9 Scott Palmer (3.77). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Brittany Force (3.72) and Austin Prock (4.53), Leah Pritchett (3.74) and Billy Torrence (3.68), Steve Torrence (3.81) and Doug Kalitta (3.73) and Mike Salinas (3.72) and Clay Millican (3.69). The semifinals were Austin Prock (3.76) vs Leah Pritchett (3.76) and Doug Kalitta (3.73) vs Mike Salinas (3.72). The finals featured Leah Pritchett (3.72) and the Mopar team and Mike Salinas (3.80) and the Scrappers Racing team. With the winner being Leah Pritchett (3.73). This is Leah’s first win of the season.

Next we have Funny Car, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Matt Hagan (3.89) vs #16 Dale Creasy Jr (4.25), #2 Jack Beckman (3.90) vs #15 Terry Haddock (4.07), #3 John Force (3.92) vs #14 Bob Bode (4.03), #4 Robert Hight (3.92) vs #13 Cruz Pedregon (4.03), #5 Tommy Johnson Jr (3.92) vs #12 Tim Wilkerson (3.99), #6 Shawn Langdon (3.93) vs #11 Paul Lee (3.96), #7 Ron Capps (3.93) vs #10 JR Todd (3.96) and #8 Bob Tasca (3.95) vs #9 Jonnie Lindberg (3.96). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Matt Hagan (3.93) and Bob Tasca (4.34), Robert Hight (3.90) and Tommy Johnson Jr (3.94), Jack Beckman (3.89) and Ron Capps (3.92) and Bob Bode (3.98) and Shawn Langdon (3.90). The semifinals were Matt Hagan (3.95) vs Tommy Johnson Jr (3.91) and Ron Capps (3.91) vs Shawn Langdon (3.90). The finals featured Tommy Johnson Jr (3.93) and the Make-A-Wish team and Ron Capps (3.93) and the NAPA Auto Parts team. With the winner being Ron Capps (3.94). This is Ron’s third win of the season.

And finally we have Pro Stock, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Jason Line (6.60) vs #16 Wally Stroupe (6.72), #2 Erica Enders (6.61) vs #15 Shane Tucker (6.68), #3 Bo Butner (6.62) vs #14 Val Smeland (6.67), #4 Deric Kramer (6.62) vs #13 Fernando Cuadra Jr (6.66), #5 Jeg Coughlin (6.62) vs #12 Kenny Delco (6.66), #6 Matt Hartford (6.62) vs #11 Richard Freeman (6.65), #7 Fernando Cuadra (6.64) vs #10 Chris McGaha (6.64) and #8 Greg Anderson (6.64) vs #9 Alex Laughlin (6.64). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Jason Line (6.58) and Alex Laughlin (6.86), Deric Kramer (6.59) and Jeg Coughlin (6.59), Erica Enders (6.58) and Chris McGaha (10.44) and Bo Butner (6.59) and Matt Hartford (6.59). The semifinals were Jason Line (6.58) vs Deric Kramer (6.59) and Erica Enders (6.58) vs Matt Hartford (6.60). The finals featured Jason Line (6.59) and the Summit Racing Equipment team and Erica Enders (6.60) and the Melling team. With the winner being Jason Line (6.59). This is Jason’s first win of the season.

Those who have clinched a spot in the Countdown:

Top Fuel:

Steve Torrence, Brittany Force, Doug Kalitta, Clay Millican, Antron Brown, Mike Salinas, Leah Pritchett

Funny Car:

Robert Hight, Tommy Johnson Jr, John Force, Ron Capps, Jack Beckman, Matt Hagan, Bob Tasca, JR Todd, Shawn Langdon

Pro Stock:

Bo Butner, Greg Anderson, Alex Laughlin, Jason Line, Matt Hartford, Deric Kramer, Erica Enders, Jeg Coughlin, Chris McGaha

Pro Stock Motorcycle:

Andrew Hines, Eddie Krawiec, Matt Smith, Hector Arana Jr

The next race will be the Chevrolet Performance US Nationals, August 28- September 2 in Indianapolis, Indiana.

Until next time, congrats to all the winners and I can’t wait for the next race :).

-K

Twitter: @KSagerson

Instagram: Kyra Sage

Poshmark: KyraSage18

Pinterest: Kyra Sage

Leave a Reply