Racing in Minnesota

Hi everyone,

This weeks race took us to Brainerd, Minnesota for the Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals and what a race it was.

Starting with Top Fuel, the ladder looked like this; #1 Billy Torrence (3.78) vs #16 Terry Totten (12.28), #2 Steve Torrence (3.78) vs #15 Bill Litton (7.17), #3 Antron Brown (3.78) vs #14 Luigi Novelli (4.64), #4 Clay Millican (3.79) vs #13 Chris Karamesines (4.00), #5 Mike Salinas (3.79) vs #12 Doug Kalitta (3.94), #6 Brittany Force (3.80) vs #11 Richie Crampton (3.87), #7 Tony Schumacher (3.81) vs #10 Terry McMillen (3.84) and #8 Leah Pritchett (3.81) vs #9 Scott Palmer (3.83). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Billy Torrence (3.90) and Scott Palmer (3.83), Clay Millican (3.78) and Mike Salinas (3.80), Steve Torrence (3.78) and Tony Schumacher (3.79) and Antron Brown (3.80) and Brittany Force (3.91). The semifinals were Billy Torrence (3.78) vs Mike Salinas (3.81) and Steve Torrence (3.79) vs Antron Brown (3.76). The finals featured Billy Torrence (3.75) and the Capco team and Antron Brown (3.73) and the Matco Tools team. With the winner being Billy Torrence (3.75). This is Billy’s first career national win.

Next we have Funny Car, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Robert Hight (3.95) vs #16 Cruz Pedregon (4.08), #2 Ron Capps (3.96) vs #15 Jonnie Lindberg (4.08), #3 Matt Hagan (3.99) vs #14 Jack Beckman (4.02), #4 Tim Wilkerson (3.99) vs #13 John Force (4.02), #5 Tommy Johnson Jr (4.00) vs #12 Del Worsham (4.02), #6 Shawn Langdon (4.01) vs #11 Bob Tasca (4.02), #7 Jim Campbell (4.01) vs #10 Courtney Force (4.02) and #8 JR Todd (4.01) vs #9 Bob Bode (4.01). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Robert Hight (4.20) and JR Todd (4.02), Tim Wilkerson (3.99) and Tommy Johnson (3.98), Jonnie Lindberg (4.07) and Courtney Force (3.97) and Jack Beckman (4.04) and Shawn Langdon (4.01). The semifinals were JR Todd (4.02) vs Tommy Johnson Jr (3.93) and Courtney Force (3.94) vs Jack Beckman (3.98). The finals featured Tommy Johnson Jr (3.95) and the Make-A-Wish team and Jack Beckman (3.96) and the Infinite Hero team. With the winner being Jack Beckman (3.96). This is Jack’s second win of the season.

Moving on we have Pro Stock, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Erica Enders (6.60) vs #16 Dave River (7.00), #2 Chris McGaha (6.61) vs #15 Mark Hogan (6.85), #3 Alex Laughlin (6.61) vs #14 Alan Prusiensky (6.73), #4 Bo Butner (6.61) vs #13 Fernando Cuadra (6.67), #5 Tanner Gray (6.61) vs #12 Dave Connolly (6.65), #6 Deric Kramer (6.61) vs #11 Vincent Nobile (6.64), #7 Jason Line (6.62) vs #10 Drew Skillman (6.64) and #8 Jeg Coughlin (6.62) vs #9 Greg Anderson (6.62). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Erica Enders (6.62) and Greg Anderson (6.65), Fernando Cuadra (6.67) and Tanner Gray (6.62), Mark Hogan (6.83) and Jason Line (6.63) and Alex Laughlin (6.64) and Deric Kramer (6.63). The semifinals were Greg Anderson (6.63) vs Tanner Gray (6.75) and Jason Line (6.63) vs Deric Kramer (6.64). The finals featured Tanner Gray (6.62) and the Gray Motorsports team and Deric Kramer (6.64) and the American Ethanol team. With the winner being Deric Kramer (6.65). This is Deric’s second win of the season.

And finally we have Pro Stock Motorcycle, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Matt Smith (6.85) vs #16 Jim Underdahl (6.99), #2 Hector Arana Jr (6.87) vs #15 Scotty Pollacheck (6.98), #3 Eddie Krawiec (6.88) vs #14 Ryan Oehler (6.98), #4 Andrew Hines (6.89) vs #13 Karen Stoffer (6.97), #5 Jerry Savoie (6.90) vs #12 Steve Johnson (6.97), #6 Mark Paquette (6.91) vs #11 Hector Arana (6.96), #7 Joey Gladstone (6.92) vs #10 Angelle Sampey (6.96) and #8 Angie Smith (6.92) vs #9 LE Tonglet (6.94). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Matt Smith (6.88) and Angie Smith (6.94), Andrew Hines (6.91) and Jerry Savoie (6.95), Hector Arana Jr (6.91) and Angelle Sampey (6.97) and Eddie Krawiec (6.90) and Mark Paquette (10.40). The semifinals were Angie Smith (6.99) vs Andrew Hines (6.93) and Hector Arana Jr (6.93) vs Eddie Krawiec (6.91). The finals featured Andrew Hines (6.95) and the Vance and Hines Harley Davidson team and Eddie Krawiec (6.91) and the Vance and Hines Harley Davidson team. With the winner being Eddie Krawiec (6.89). This is Eddie’s fourth win of the season.

Those who have clichéd a spot in the Countdown are;

Top Fuel: Steve Torrence, Tony Schumacher, Clay Millican, Leah Pritchett, Doug Kalitta, Antron Brown

Funny Car: Courtney Force, Ron Capps, Robert Hight, Jack Beckman, Matt Hagan, Tommy Johnson Jr, JR Todd

Pro Stock: Greg Anderson, Tanner Gray, Erica Enders, Vincent Nobile, Jeg Coughlin, Deric Kramer, Jason Line, Chris McGaha, Drew Skillman

Pro Stock Motorcycle: Andrew Hines, Eddie Krawiec, Hector Arana Jr, LE Tonglet, Jerry Savoie, Matt Smith

The next race will be the Chevrolet Performance US Nationals August 29-September 3 in Indianapolis, Indiana.

Until next time, congrats to all the winners and I can’t wait for the next race :).

-K

Twitter: @KSagerson

Instagram: Kyra Sage

Pinterest: Kyra Sage

Leave a Reply