Racing in Seattle

Hi everyone,

This weeks race took us to Seattle, Washington for the CatSpot NHRA Northwest Nationals and what a great race it was.

Starting with Top Fuel, the ladder looked like this; #1 Steve Torrence (3.72) vs #16 Ron Smith (4.86), #2 Doug Kalitta (3.73) vs #15 Bill Litton (3.97), #3 Clay Millican (3.74) vs #14 Jim Maroney (3.93), #4 Tony Schumacher (3.75) vs #13 Terry McMillen (3.89), #5 Antron Brown (3.76) vs #12 Shawn Reed (3.86), #6 Leah Pritchett (3.76) vs #11 Troy Buff (3.86), #7 Mike Salinas (3.76) vs #10 Scott Palmer (3.81) and #8 Brittany Force (3.78) vs #9 Richie Crampton (3.79). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Steve Torrence (3.80) and Richie Crampton (4.30), Tony Schumacher (4.13) and Antron Brown (3.79), Doug Kalitta (3.79) and Mike Salinas (3.74) and Clay Millican (3.77) and Leah Pritchett (3.80). The semifinals were Steve Torrence (3.81) vs Antron Brown (4.13) and Mike Salinas (3.79) vs Leah Pritchett (3.82). The finals featured Antron Brown (3.81) and the Matco Tools team and Leah Pritchett (3.83) and the Sparkling Ice team. With the winner being Antron Brown (3.83). This is Antron’s first win of the season and his 50th career win.

Next we have Funny Car, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Matt Hagan (3.91) vs #16 Cruz Pedregon (4.18), #2 Robert Hight (3.91) vs #15 Gary Densham (4.08), #3 Courtney Force (3.92) vs #14 Jim Campbell (4.07), #4 Bob Tasca (3.94) vs #13 JR Todd (4.05), #5 Tim Wilkerson (3.96) vs #12 Richard Townsend (4.04), #6 Shawn Langdon (3.97) vs #11 Jack Beckman (4.02), #7 Tommy Johnson Jr (3.97) vs #10 John Force (4.02) and #8 Jonnie Lindberg (3.99) vs #9 Ron Capps (4.00). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Matt Hagan (4.04) and Ron Capps (3.98), JR Todd (4.03) and Tim Wilkerson (4.00), Robert Hight (3.95) and Tommy Johnson Jr (4.17) and Courtney Force (4.06) and Shawn Langdon (4.01). The semifinals were Ron Capps (3.99) vs Tim Wilkerson (4.03) and Tommy Johnson Jr (4.07) vs Courtney Force (4.02). The finals featured Ron Capps (4.00) and the Pennzoil/NAPA Auto Parts team and Courtney Force (4.01) and the Advanced Auto Parts team. With the winner being Ron Capps (4.03). This is Ron’s second win of the season, his 60th career win and it makes this a DSR double up.

And finally we have Pro Stock, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Jeg Coughlin (6.50) vs #16 Joey Grose (6.70), #2 Greg Anderson (6.50) vs #15 Steve Graham (6.63), #3 Erica Enders (6.50) vs #14 Alan Prusiensky (6.61), #4 Tanner Gray (6.51) vs #13 Fernando Cuadra (6.56), #5 Jason Line (6.51) vs #12 Matt Hartford (6.55), #6 Deric Kramer (6.52) vs #11 Drew Skillman (6.55), #7 Bo Butner (6.52) vs #10 Alex Laughlin (6.54) and #8 Vincent Nobile (6.52) vs #9 Chris McGaha (6.54). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Jeg Coughlin (6.54) and Vincent Nobile (6.59), Tanner Gray (6.54) and Jason Line (6.54), Greg Anderson (6.54) and Bo Butner (6.60) and Erica Enders (6.54) and Deric Kramer (6.55). The semifinals were Vincent Nobile (6.57) vs Tanner Gray (6.57) and Bo Butner (6.57) vs Deric Kramer (6.54). The finals featured Tanner Gray (6.57) and the Gray Motorsports team and Deric Kramer (6.56) and the American Ethanol team. With the winner being Tanner Gray (6.63). This is Tanner’s fourth win of the season.

Those who have clinched a spot in the Countdown are;

Top Fuel:

Steve Torrence, Tony Schumacher, Clay Millican, Leah Pritchett, Doug Kalitta

Funny Car:

Courtney Force, Ron Capps, Robert Hight, Matt Hagan

Pro Stock:

Greg Anderson, Tanner Gray, Erica Enders, Vincent Nobile, Jeg Coughlin

Pro Stock Motorcycle:

Andrew Hines, Eddie Krawiec, Hector Arana Jr, LE Tonglet, Jerry Savoie

The next race will be the Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals August 16-19 in Brainerd, Minnesota.

Until next time, congrats to all the winners and I can’t wait for the next race :).

-K

Twitter: @KSagerson

Instagram: Kyra Sage

Pinterest: Kyra Sage

 

 

Leave a Reply