Racing in Washington

Hi everyone,

This weeks race took us to Seattle, Washington for the NHRA Northwest Nationals, the last stop on the Western Swing and what a great race it was.

Starting with Top Fuel, the ladder looked like this; #1 Antron Brown (3.73) vs #16 Ron Smith (5.50), #2 Doug Kalitta (3.74) vs #15 Terry Haddock (3.99), #3 Leah Pritchett (3.75) vs #14 Shawn Reed (3.92), #4 Clay Millican (3.76) vs #13 Scott Palmer (3.86), #5 Brittany Force (3.78) vs #12 Troy Buff (3.86), #6 Tony Schumacher (3.78) vs #11 Troy Coughlin Jr (3.85), #7 Steve Torrence (3.79) vs #10 Terry McMillen (3.83) and #8 Shawn Langdon (3.79) vs #9 Mike Salinas (3.82). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Antron Brown (3.74) and Mike Salinas (3.82), Clay Millican (3.76) and Brittany Force (3.72), Doug Kalitta (3.76) and Terry McMillen (3.72) and Leah Pritchett (3.72) and Tony Schumacher (3.74). The semifinals were Antron Brown (3.78) vs Clay Millican (3.76) and Terry McMillen (3.80) vs Leah Pritchett (5.06). The finals featured Antron Brown (3.78) and the Matco Tools team and Terry McMillen (3.82) and the Amalie Motor Oil team. With the winner being Antron Brown (3.77). This is Antron’s fourth win of the season.

Next we have Funny Car, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Robert Hight (3.88) vs #16 Jeff Diehl (5.99), #2 Matt Hagan (3.93) vs #15 Gary Densham (4.23), #3 Tommy Johnson Jr (3.93) vs #14 Jim Campbell (4.06), #4 Courtney Force (3.94) vs #13 Cruz Pedregon (4.00), #5 Jack Beckman (3.94) vs #12 Del Worsham (3.99), #6 Ron Capps (3.95) vs #11 Tim Wilkerson (3.99), #7 Alexis DeJoria (3.96) vs #10 Jonnie Lindberg (3.98) and #8 John Force (3.97) vs #9 JR Todd (3.98). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Robert Hight (3.89) and John Force (3.93), Courtney Force (3.91) and Jack Beckman (3.92), Matt Hagan (3.92) and Alexis DeJoria (3.93) and Tommy Johnson Jr (3.95) and Ron Capps (3.90). The semifinals were Robert Hight (3.93) vs Courtney Force (3.95) and Matt Hagan (3.95) vs Tommy Johnson Jr (3.95). The finals featured Robert Hight (3.90) and the AAA team and Tommy Johnson Jr (3.93) and the Make-A-Wish team. With the winner being Robert Hight (3.89). This is Robert’s second win of the season.

And finally we have Pro Stock where, with 13 cars, the ladder looked like this; #1 Tanner Gray (6.56), #2 Drew Skillman (6.56) vs #13 Alan Prusiensky (6.68), #3 Bo Butner (6.57) vs #12 Steve Graham (6.64), #4 Erica Enders (6.57) vs #11 Matt Hartford (6.64), #5 Jason Line (6.57) vs #10 Vincent Nobile (6.61), #6 Jeg Coughlin (6.59) vs #9 Chris McGaha (6.61) and #7 Greg Anderson (6.60) vs #8 Allen Johnson (6.60). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Tanner Gray (6.56) and Allen Johnson (6.59), Erica Enders (6.59) and Jason Line (6.57), Drew Skillman (6.57), Bo Butner (6.56) and Chris McGaha (6.59). The semifinals were Tanner Gray (6.58) vs Erica Enders (6.59) and Drew Skillman (6.61) vs Bo Butner (6.59). The finals featured Erica Enders (6.63) and the Elite Motorsports team and Drew Skillman (6.60) and the Ray Skillman Chevrolet team. With the winner being Drew Skillman (6.60). This is Drew’s third win of the season.

Update on who has clinched a spot in the Countdown:

Top Fuel:

Steve Torrence, Leah Pritchett, Antron Brown, Tony Schumacher, Brittany Force, Doug Kalitta, Clay Millican

Funny Car:

Ron Capps, Matt Hagan, Robert Hight, Jack Beckman, Tommy Johnson Jr, Courtney Force

Pro Stock:

Bo Butner, Greg Anderson, Tanner Gray, Jason Line, Jeg Coughlin, Drew Skillman, Erica Enders, Vincent Nobile

Pro Stock Motorcycle:

LE Tonglet

The next race will be the Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals, August 17-20 in Brainerd, Minnesota.

Until next time, congrats to all the winners and I can’t wait for the next race :).

-K

Twitter: @KSagerson

Instagram: Kyra Sage

Pinterest: Kyra Sage

 

 

Leave a Reply