Racing in Sonoma

Hi everyone,

This weeks race took us to Sonoma, California for the Toyota NHRA Sonoma Nationals, the second stop on the Western Swing, and what an exciting and fast race it was.

Starting with Top Fuel, the ladder looked like this; #1 Leah Pritchett (3.66) vs #16 Terry Haddock (8.13), #2 Brittany Force (3.68) vs #15 Steve Chrisman (5.15), #3 Doug Kalitta (3.69) vs #14 Shawn Reed (4.11), #4 Antron Brown (3.70) vs #13 Troy Buff (3.86), #5 Tony Schumacher (3.70) vs #12 Scott Palmer (3.82), #6 Steve Torrence (3.71) vs #11 Troy Coughlin Jr (3.82), #7 Shawn Langdon (3.72) vs #10 Mike Salinas (3.77) and #8 Clay Millican (3.74) vs #9 Terry McMillen (3.75). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Leah Pritchett (3.74) and Terry McMillen (3.78), Antron Brown (3.76) and Scott Palmer (3.87), Brittany Force (3.70) and Shawn Langdon (3.76) and Doug Kalitta (3.75) and Steve Torrence (3.75). The semifinals were Terry McMillen (3.78) vs Antron Brown (3.78) and Brittany Force (4.07) vs Steve Torrence (3.76). The finals featured Antron Brown (3.79) and the Matco Tools team and Steve Torrence (3.75) and the Capco team. With the winner being Steve Torrence (3.78). This is Steve’s sixth win of the season.

Next we have Funny Car, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Robert Hight (3.80), Robert Hight on Friday set the new national speed record running 3.807 at 339.87 mph which is insane, hats off to Jimmy Prock and the whole team. And he would face #16 Tim Gibbons (7.25), #2 John Force (3.84) vs #15 Jeff Diehl (4.09), #3 Jack Beckman (3.85) vs #14 Jonnie Lindberg (4.07), #4 Courtney Force (3.88) vs #13 Jim Campbell (4.01), #5 Tommy Johnson Jr (3.89) vs #12 Ron Capps (4.00), #6 Matt Hagan (3.90) vs #11 Del Worsham (3.95), #7 Alexis DeJoria (3.92) vs #10 JR Todd (3.94) and #8 Tim Wilkerson (3.93) vs #9 Cruz Pedregon (3.93). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Robert Hight (3.85) and Tim Wilkerson (3.94), Courtney Force (3.90) and Tommy Johnson Jr (3.90), John Force (3.88) and JR Todd (3.95) and Jack Beckman (3.91) and Del Worsham (5.14). The semifinals were Tim Wilkerson (4.31) vs Courtney Force (6.03) and JR Todd (3.97) vs Jack Beckman (4.00). The finals featured Tim Wilkerson (4.08) and the Levi Ray and Shoup team and JR Todd (5.74) and the DHL team. With the winner being JR Todd (4.04). This is JR’s first win of the season and first Funny Car win.

Moving on we have Pro Stock, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Drew Skillman (6.53), #2 Bo Butner (6.54) vs #15 Erica Enders (6.94), #3 Greg Anderson (6.55) vs #14 Tom Huggins (6.70), #4 Jason Line (6.55) vs #13 Steve Graham (6.67), #5 Tanner Gray (6.57) vs #12 Alan Prusiensky (6.62), #6 Vincent Nobile (6.57) vs #11 Matt Hartford (6.61), #7 Chris McGaha (6.57) vs #10 Deric Kramer (6.61) and #8 Allen Johnson (6.57) vs #9 Jeg Coughlin (6.59). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Drew Skillman (6.55) and Jeg Coughlin (6.94), Jason Line (6.56) and Tanner Gray (6.55), Bo Butner (6.54) and Chris McGaha (6.57) and Greg Anderson (6.54) and Vincent Nobile (6.58). The semifinals were Drew Skillman (6.58) vs Tanner Gray (6.57) and Bo Butner (6.56) vs Greg Anderson (6.56). The finals featured Tanner Gray (6.58) and the Gray Motorsports team and Bo Butner (6.57) and the Jim Butner Auto team. With the winner being Tanner Gray (6.57). This is Tanner’s third win of the season.

And finally we have Pro Stock Motorcycle, where the ladder looked like this; #1 Matt Smith (6.77) vs #16 Steve Johnson (6.89), #2 Hector Arana Jr (6.77) vs #15 Cory Reed (6.88), #3 LE Tonglet (6.78) vs #14 Freddie Camarena (6.88), #4 Jerry Savoie (6.78) vs #13 Angelle Sampey (6.87), #5 Scotty Pollacheck (6.79) vs #12 Andrew Hines (6.86), #6 Angie Smith (6.81) vs #11 Melissa Surber (6.84), #7 Karen Stoffer (6.81) vs #10 Joey Gladstone (6.83) and #8 Chip Ellis (6.83) vs #9 Eddie Krawiec (6.83). The winners and who they would face in the second round were Matt Smith (6.80) and Eddie Krawiec (6.83), Jerry Savoie (6.75) and Andrew Hines (6.77), Hector Arana Jr (6.74) and Karen Stoffer (6.84) and LE Tonglet (6.77) and Angie Smith (6.79). The semifinals were Matt Smith (6.85) vs Jerry Savoie (6.79) and Hector Arana Jr (6.79) vs LE Tonglet (6.78). The finals featured Matt Smith (6.81) and the Victory Gunner team and LE Tonglet (6.79) and the Nitrofish team. With the winner being LE Tonglet (6.78). This is LE’s fifth win of the season and makes it a perfect weekend for him, winning the Pro Bike Battle on Saturday.

Update on who has clinched a spot in the Countdown:

Top Fuel:

Steve Torrence, Leah Pritchett, Antron Brown, Tony Schumacher

Funny Car:

Ron Capps, Matt Hagan, Robert Hight, Jack Beckman

Pro Stock:

Bo Butner, Greg Anderson, Tanner Gray, Jason Line

Pro Stock Motorcycle:

LE Tonglet

The next race will be the finale of the Western Swing, the NHRA Northwest Nationals, August 4-6 in Seattle, Washington.

Until next time, congrats to all the winners and I can’t wait for the next race :).

-K

Twitter: @KSagerson

Instagram: Kyra Sage

Pinterest: Kyra Sage

Leave a Reply